Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how 151 Property collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act (APPs).

Collection of personal information 

The kinds of personal information that 151 Property collects and holds include:

151 Property collects personal information directly from you, and in particular from correspondence, emails and business cards that you provide to us, and from telephone conversations we have with you. 151 Property also collects personal information from service providers, such as Link Market Services Limited, leasing agents and external legal services providers. 

Use and disclosure of information

The purposes for which 151 Property uses personal information include:

151 Property will not generally disclose personal information to parties outside 151 Property, other than for a purpose directly related to our activities as a real estate investment group, unless we have your consent to do so. 

In order to deliver our services to you, we occasionally need to disclose personal information to our agents, contractors or third party service providers, such as providers of administrative, telecommunications, information technology/ computer or other services. 151 Property also discloses personal information to service providers such as Link Market Services Limited.

Your personal information may be disclosed to other parties where you have agreed or it is required or authorised under an Australian law or by court/ tribunal orders. For example, 151 Property discloses personal information associated with its regulatory reporting and compliance obligations, to statutory bodies such as the Australian Securities and Investments Commission.

151 Property may share personal information with related organisations in connection with the purposes described in this policy. Some of the organisations to whom 151 Property might disclose personal information are located outside of Australia. They are generally located in the United States of America, United Kingdom, Hong Kong and Singapore. When 151 Property discloses personal information to an overseas recipient, we take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information is handled securely and in accordance with this policy and the APPs.

Security

151 Property maintains strict standards and security procedures to prevent misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Personal information received by 151 Property is held electronically on secure information technology systems of 151 Property and may only be accessed by its authorised employees who require access in connection with the purposes described in this Policy. Servers are backed up daily, weekly and monthly and archives are stored in a secure location. 

Personal information is also held in hard copy format. These documents are stored in lockable storage cabinets in secure premises.

Website

Cookies – We use “cookies” to enhance functionality and to keep track of visits to our website.

Cookies by themselves cannot be used to identify you personally; they only identify your computer to our servers when you visit our site. The information gained by us from the use of Cookies provides us with statistics, which can be used to analyse and improve our services.

Access to information

You can request access to personal information that 151 Property holds about you, and you can request that 151 Property corrects that personal information. 

Before giving you access to your records, 151 Property will require you to prove your identity. We may ask you to verify your full name and other aspects of personal information.

151 Property will give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider that it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

If 151 Property refuses to give you access to your personal information, or to correct it, 151 Property will notify you in writing and will provide reasons.

If you would like to access or correct your personal information, contact our Privacy Officer (details are below).

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint to 151 Property about how we have handled your personal information, you should forward a written complaint to ourPrivacy Officer:

Privacy Officer
151 Property
Suite 602, Level 6
151 Castlereagh Street
Sydney NSW 2000

Email: privacy@151property.com.au
Fax: +61 2 8257 6655

151 Property will respond in writing within 30 days of receiving a complaint.
 
If the complaint remains unresolved, you have the option of notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Contact details can be found at OAIC’s website: www.oaic.gov.au